Privacy Policy

Updated July 2016

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust (SMCT) in NSW, incorporating Eastern Suburbs Memorial Park and Woronora Memorial Parks websites, www.easternsuburbsmemorialpark.com.au and www.woronoramemorialpark.com.au.

SMCT in NSW is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. SMCT in NSW is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future SMCT in NSW customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. SMCT in NSW takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
SMCT in NSW reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. SMCT in NSW reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
SMCT in NSW welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours of 8:00am – 4:00pm Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 9661 5655
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust (SMCT) in NSW,
12 Military Road
Matraville NSW 2036
AUSTRALIA
Email: esmp.enquiries@smct.nsw.gov.au

Eastern Suburbs Memorial Park
Administration Office
& Post Address
12 Military Road
Matraville, NSW 2036

T (02) 9661 5655
F (02) 9311 3654
E email us

Map Download

Opening Hours

Eastern Suburbs Memorial Park grounds are open 365 days a year so that you can visit your loved one’s memorial when you choose.

Gates open at 6.30 am.
Cemetery gates close at 6pm.
Main Crematorium gate closes at 8pm.
The Administration Office is open Monday to Friday 8am - 4pm. Our office is closed on public holidays.

Getting here

A public parking facility is available to the left of Crematorium entrance.

Public transport buses run along Bunnerong Road and Military Road regularly. Please refer to Transport NSW for bus timetables and information.

Finding your way around

It’s easy to find the memorial site of a loved one or a service about to happen. View our map to see where to park and enjoy the celebration of a life and explore Eastern Suburbs Memorial Park

Contact Woronora Memorial Park
Woronora Memorial Park
Caring for our Community
SMCT - Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust